Morawa Museum banner

GHOST TOWNS OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA

0 A B C D E F G H I-J K L Ma-Mn Mo-Mz N O P-Q R S T U-V W X-Y-Z

Numeric

PDF Icon Download Ghosttowns Numeric (PDF 61kb) Contains the following towns:
2 Mile, 4 Mile, 8 Mile, 11 Mile, 11 Mile Timber Mill (Waroona area), 12 Mile, 14 Mile, 21 Mile, 25 Mile, 25 Mile Railway Station, 29 Mile, 36 Mile Police Station, 42 Mile, 45 Mile, 50 Mile, 55 Mile Railway Siding, 59 Mile, 71 Mile Well, 90 Mile
TOP

A

PDF Icon Download Ghosttowns A (PDF 49kb) Contains the following towns:
Abbott's, Abrolhos Islands, Ajana, Amphion Railway Siding, Amphion Timber Mill, Anaconda, Argyle Police Station, Arrino, Asquith Timber Log Falling Camp, Austin
TOP

B

PDF Icon Download Ghosttowns B (PDF 275kb) Contains the following towns:
Balagundi, Balgarri, Ballaballa, Ballagundi, Bamboo, Banksiadale Timber Mill, Bardoc, Barrabup Timber Mill (Nannup area), Barrambie, Barrow Island, Barton's Mill, Batavia, Baxter & Prince Timber Mill 1 (Donnybrook area), Baxter & Prince Timber Mill 2 (Donnybrook Area), Baxter & Prince Timber Mill (Kirup area), Beardie Pool, Beela Railway Siding, Beelene, Bellchambers, Beria, Bernier Island, Big Bell, Bilberatha, Birrigrin, Black Flag, Black Range, Black Range Wayside Inn, Block 48, Boogardie, Boorara, Boranup Railway Siding, Boranup Timber Mill, Bowgada, Boyadine, Boyd's, Boyerine, The Brothers, Brown Hill, Bulong, Bummers Creek, Bunbenoo, Bundewadra, Burbanks, Burnakura, Burtville, Bush Inn, Butterfly
TOP

C

PDF Icon Download Ghosttowns C (PDF 130kb) Contains the following towns:
Callion, Camden Harbour, Campion, Cane Grass Swamp Hotel, Canegrass, Carilla, Carinyah Forestry Settlement, Carlaminda, Caron, Celebration City, Cement Workings, Chain Pump, Chandler, Chesterfield, Childe Harold, Chubble, Claymore Railway Siding, Claymore Timber Mill, Clinch Well, Clinch's Well, Clinches Well, Comet Vale, Condon, Coodardup, Cooglegong, Coondip, Coongan Railway Siding, Coongan River, Coorara Claypan, Cork Tree Flat, Craiggiemore, Cuddingwarra, Cutmores Well
TOP

D

PDF Icon Download Ghosttowns D (PDF 167kb) Contains the following towns:
Darlot, Davyhurst, Davyston, Day Dawn, Dead Finish, Deep Well, Delambre Island, Delaney's Reef, Dellerton Railway Siding, Desdamonia, Desdemona, Desmond, Diorite King, Donnelly River Timber Mill (Yornup area), Dore Island, Doyles Well, Duketon, Duncan's Timber Mill (Dwellingup area), Dundas, Dunham River Police Station, Dunnsville, Dykes Timber Mill
TOP

E

PDF Icon Download Ghosttowns E (PDF 76kb) Contains the following towns:
East Kirup Timber Mill, East Mount Magnet, East Witchcliffe Timber Mill, Ederga, Egina, Ellis Creek Timber Mill (Nannup area), Elverdton, Enderby Island, Eradu, Erlistown, Eticup, Euro
TOP

F

PDF Icon Download Ghosttowns F (PDF 95kb) Contains the following towns:
Faure Island, Ferguson Timber Mill (Lowden area), Ferguson Timber Mill (Yarloop area), Fernbrook Railway Siding, Feysville, Fields Find, Fitzgerald, Fletcher Creek Police Station, Fords, Fortytwo Mile
TOP

G

PDF Icon Download Ghosttowns G (PDF 124kb) Contains the following towns:
Gabanintha, Galena, Galilea Mission, Gap Well, Garden Well, Gardner's Well, Geraldine, Gippsland, Gnows Nest, Golden Grove, Golden Valley, Goodwood Timber Mill (Donnybrook area), Goongarrie, Granites, Grants Patch, Griffithston, Gullewa, Gums, Gutha
TOP

H

PDF Icon Download Ghosttowns H (PDF 81kb) Contains the following towns:
Hacks, Hakea Timber Mill (Yarloop area), Halfway House Hotel, Halls Creek (Old), Hampton Plains, Hampton Town, Harbour View, Harrington Timber Mill (Donnybrook area), Harris, Hatters Hill, Hawks Nest, Hayes Find, Hedge's Timber Mill (Donnybrook area), Higginsville, Hit Or Miss, Hoffman No.1 Timber Mill (Yarloop area), Hoffman No.2 Timber Mill (Yarloop area), Holyoake Timber Mill (Dwellingup area), Hotham Timber Mill (Dwellingup area)
TOP

I-J

PDF Icon Download Ghosttowns I-J (PDF 58kb) Contains the following towns:
I.O.U, Island Lake Austin, Ives Find
Jackson, Jarrahdene Timber Mill (Karridale area), Jitarning, Joker, Jonesville
TOP

K

PDF Icon Download Ghosttowns K (PDF 161kb) Contains the following towns:
Kanowna, Kathleen, Kathleen Valley, Klondyke Timber Mill (Yarloop area), Kockatea, Koolanooka, Kunanalling, Kundip, Kurnalpi, Kurrajong, Kwinana Mission
TOP

L

PDF Icon Download Ghosttowns L (PDF 133kb) Contains the following towns:
Lake Austin, Lake Darlot, Lake Deborah, Lancefield, Larkinville, Lawlers, Lennonville, Lewis & Reid Timbers Mills (Collie area), Lewis & Reid Timber Mills Forward Camp (Collie area), Linden, Lion Timber Mill, Lockeville Timber Mill (Wonnerup area), Lucknow Timber Mill (Collie area), Lunenburgh Railway Siding, Lyall's Timber Mill
TOP

Ma-Mn

PDF Icon Download Ghosttowns Ma-Mn (PDF 123kb) Contains the following towns:
Maces Find, Mahogany Flats Police Station, Mainland, Malcolm, Mallina, Mangowine, Maninga Marley, Maradong, Marchagee, Marranup, Marrinup Railway Siding, Marrinup Timber Mill, Maya, Melita, Melville, Merolia, Mertondale, Messengers Patch, Millbrook Railway Siding, Minnivale
TOP

Mo-Mz

PDF Icon Download Ghosttowns Mn-Mz (PDF 125kb) Contains the following towns:
Montague, Moojebing, Moolyella, Mornington Timber Mills (Wokalup area), Mount Catherine, Mount Dawson, Mount Higgins, Mount Ida, Mount Jackson, Mount Malcolm, Mount Margaret, Mount Monger, Mount Morgans, Mount Mortimer, Mount Sir Samuel, Moyagee, Muddada Pool, Muddeda Pool, Mulgabbie, Mulgarrie, Mulline, Mulwarrie, Mummarra, Munarra, Munarra Gully, Munbinnia, Mungari, Mungarrie, Murrin Murrin, Murrum
TOP

N

PDF Icon Download Ghosttowns N (PDF 204kb) Contains the following towns:
Nallan Railway Siding, Nanga, Nanga Brook Timber Mill, Nannine, Nannowtharra, Narrowtharra, Neds Well, New Edjudina, Newlands Railway Siding, Newlands Timber Mill (Donnybrook area), Niagara, Niagara (North), Ninghan, Ninghan Station, Noongal, Notte's Find, Nugadong, Nungarin (North), Nunngarra
TOP

O

PDF Icon Download Ghosttowns O (PDF 80kb) Contains the following towns:
Ogilvies, Old Town, Onslow (Old), Onteru
TOP

P-Q

PDF Icon Download Ghosttowns P-Q (PDF 132kb) Contains the following towns:
P.W.D. Timber Mill, Paddington, Paynesville, Paynton, Peak Hill, Pendinnie, Pendinnie Soak, Pennyweight Royal, Pig Well, Pikes Hollow, Pilbarra, Pilgrims Timber Mill (Witchcliffe area), Pindalup Railway Siding, Pindalup Ports No.1 Timber Mill (Dwellingup area), Pindalup Ports No.2 Timber Mill (Dwellingup area), Pindathuna, Pindinnis Soak, Pintharuka, Pinyalling, Plavins Railway Siding, Plavins Timber Mill (Collie area), Plavins Timber Mill (Dwellingup area), Poison Creek, Poondino, Porlell, Port's No.1 Timber Mill (Collie area), Port's No.2 Timber Mill (Donnybrook area), Port's No.3 Timber Mill (Collie area), Preston No.2 Timber Mill (Lowden area), Princess Royal
Quindalup Timber Mills, Quinns
TOP

R

PDF Icon Download Ghosttowns R (PDF 61kb) Contains the following towns:
Rangeview, Redcastle, Reedy, Roaring Gimlet, Rothsay
TOP

S

PDF Icon Download Ghosttowns S (PDF 104kb) Contains the following towns:
St Ives, Sandstone Brewery, Scotia, Sexton & Drysdale Timber Mill (Collie area), Shadow Of Death, Shellborough, Siberia, Sir Samuel, Smithfield, Speakman's Find, Square Well, Stake Well, Star, Star Of The East, Sussex Timber Mill (Jarrahwood area), Sussex Timber Mill Bush Camp (Jarrahwood area), Swan Timber Mill (Claymore area)
TOP

T

PDF Icon Download Ghosttowns T (PDF 92kb) Contains the following towns:
Talga Talga, Tampa, Tardun, Taurus, Tenindewa, Tilga Tilga, Timber Corporation Timber Mill (Greenbushes area), C & E Millar No.1 Timber Mill (Torbay area), C & E Millar No.2 Timber Mill (Torbay area), Treesville Timber Mill, Tuckanarra, Tullis Railway Siding, Tullis Timber Mill
TOP

U-V

PDF Icon Download Ghosttowns U-V (PDF 54kb) Contains the following towns:
Undatarra
Vincent Railway Siding, Vincent Timber Mill (Benjinup area), Vivien
TOP

W

PDF Icon Download Ghosttowns W (PDF 111kb) Contains the following towns:
Wadgingarra, Warriedar, Waterous, Waverley, Wellington Timber Mill, White Flag, White Well, Whittakers Timber Mill, Wild Dog Police Station, Wilga Railway Siding, Wilga Timber Mill, Willowdale Forests Department Settlement, Wilroy, Windanya, Woodarra, Woodley's Find, Wooladdie, Woolgar, Woolgerong, Woolubar Dam, Woop Woop Timber Mill, Wright Timber Mill, Wuraming, Wuraming Timber Mill, Wuraga
TOP

X-Y-Z

PDF Icon Download Ghosttowns X-Y-Z (PDF 107kb) Contains the following towns:
Yandanooka, Yarloop No.5 Timber Mill, Yarri, Yarrie Station, Yerilla, Youani, Youanmi, Yoweragabbie, Yuin, Yundamindera, Yunndaga
TOP